If the “Great Australian Dream” is to own your own home, then a close second would be to own your own holiday home, spending school holidays and Christmas breaks with friends and family. However, it’s important you’re aware of how owning a holiday home can impact your tax return so you can maximise the enjoyment of your getaway property.
Table of Contents
If you rent your holiday home out when you are not using it, the rental income you receive will be taxable. This is regardless of whether it is rented on Airbnb or other short-stay providers, or whether it’s a fixed-term lease. Some examples of potentially deductible expenses are:
This is effectively the same as having an investment property.
However, the difference is that you can only deduct expenses for the portion of time that the property is genuinely available for rent.
See example below over a 12-month period:
Under the scenario above, you can only deduct 9/12 months (2 months + 7 months) pro-rata of the eligible deductible expenses. “Genuinely available for rent” is described by the ATO as:
Any property that you own that isn’t your elected primary place of residence (where you live and reside) will be subject to CGT (Capital Gains Tax). This means that regardless of whether you rent out your holiday home or use it exclusively for your private use, the property will still be subject to CGT.
If you hold the property for more than 1 year, you will still be eligible for the CGT general discount of 50% less tax on your capital gain.
Depending on your circumstances, there are effective strategies available to maximise the financial side of your holiday home.
For example, there is the 6-year rule which means Capital Gains Tax (CGT) won’t apply if the property remains your elected main residence.
If you purchase and move into a property (assuming you only own that one property) and live in it as your main residence, then move out, you can still elect for that property to be your main residence for a period of up to 6 years without having CGT apply. This only works if you are renting the property you move into next, and not buying a second property to move into, as you can only elect one property to be your main residence at any given time. You don’t even need to move back into the property before selling to not pay CGT, as long as this is within the 6-year timeframe.
The best part of this strategy is you can do this an unlimited number of times, however for another 6-year period to be valid, you must be living in the property, so after the first 6-year period, you will need to move back in and establish the property as your main residence.
If you build your holiday home or buy brand new, generally there will be significant depreciation expenses rather than buying an established property, and will therefore be more attractive from a tax perspective. However, make sure you speak to your financial advisor to ensure this is the right option for you.
For more detail on holiday home tax treatment, the ATO has released a specific guide here.
At Carbon, our accountants have seen and dealt with a wide variety of different scenarios when it comes to holiday homes for their clients. Get in touch with us to find out how we can help.
Christmas might still feel a little way off, but for business owners, the final few…
The 2026 Federal Budget delivered the most significant shake-up to Australia's Research and Development Tax…
The end of the year has a way of arriving faster than expected. One minute…
Growth is usually what business owners are working towards. More customers, more revenue, a growing…
Scams are no longer something that happens to someone else. Australian businesses are facing a…
Melbourne keeps moving. New suburbs are taking shape, businesses are opening and the city's population…