Client Area

Finalists revealed for Australian Accounting Awards

Finalists revealed for Australian Accounting Awards
6Oct2015

Carbon Group were announced as finalists in the prestigious 2015 Australian Accounting Awards.

Australia's leading accounting professionals and firms have been announced as finalists in the prestigious 2015 Australian Accounting Awards.

The Australian Accounting Awards is a national awards program recognising excellence across the entire accounting industry. AccountantsDaily, in conjunction with principal partner Reckon, has today confirmed that 103 finalists have been shortlisted across 21 categories.

“Congratulations to these leading professionals and practices,” AccountantsDaily publisher Alex Whitlock said.

“Since nominations opened in August we’ve received a record number of submissions and so it’s an outstanding achievement to make it through to this stage.

“The high calibre of this year’s finalists bears testament to the depth of talent in the Australian accounting industry. Picking the winners from such a strong field will be a tough job for our judging panel and I’m sure that there will be huge excitement when the awards are presented on the night." 

The winners will be announced at a five-star gala dinner to be held in Sydney on Friday 30 October at the Westin hotel. For more information, or to book your ticket, visit http://www.australianaccountingawards.com.au/

The finalists for the 2015 Australian Accounting Awards are as follows:

Company Categories

Best Marketing 

EY
Verve Group 
M.A.S Accountants 
SBG Accountants & Business Advisors 
KPMG Australia 
SMART Business Solutions 
Hanrick Curran

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year 

Carbon Business Group 
All That Counts Pty Ltd 
Jaminik Services 
Digit Books 
My Accounts

Boutique Firm of the Year (Less than $10m in revenue) 

Collins Hume 
Be Free Pty Ltd 
Accru Hobart Pty Ltd 
The Practice 
YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors 
WMS Chartered Accountants 
LMS Advisory Pty Ltd 
Superannuation Advisors Australia Pty Ltd 
Transfer Pricing Solutions 
Henderson Maxwell Accounting & Taxation

Diversified Firm of the Year 

Perks Integrated Business Services 
HTA Advisory 
Linton Solutions

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year 

Bottrell Business Consultants Pty Ltd 
Wilson Pateras 
AAA Accounting & Business Services Pty Ltd 
ABS Accountable Business Solutions 
MAS Tax Accountants 
Prosperity Advisers Group 
Devonshire Accountants

Firm of the Year (Less than $1bn in revenue) 

Bottrell Business Consultants Pty Ltd 
Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions 
Pitcher Partners 
Prosperity Advisers Group 
PKF Australia 
Accounting Revolution 
Sertori & Co

Firm of the Year (More than $1bn in revenue) 

EY
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Graduate Program of the Year 

Power Tynan 
Grant Thornton Australia Ltd
Pitcher Partners

Innovator of the Year 

KPMG Australia 
PricewaterhouseCoopers 
Accodex Partners 
Sky Accountants 
HTA Advisory 
WM Business & Tax Accountants Pty Ltd 
Hanrick Curran

New Firm of the Year 

Digit Books 
Sovereign Private 
Robinson Voss Partners Pty Ltd 
Andrew Webb Family & Business Accounting

Professional Development Program of the Year 

RSM Bird Cameron 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited 
Pitcher Partners

Individual Categories

Accounting Student of the Year 

Ben Tansky - Power Tynan
Casey Michael - Grant Thornton Australia Ltd
Danielle Williams - Bentleys Newcastle Pty Ltd
Hayden Winters - SMART Business Solutions

Bookkeeper of the Year 

Debbie Demooy - Rad Bookkeeping and Business Solutions
Jackie Becker - First Class Accounts – Subiaco
Nicole Dawson - Jaminik Services
Robyn Kelly - Mrs Robyn Kelly
Sarah-Jane Bishop - EMB Solutions Pty Ltd
Sophie Andrews - The Accounts Studio

Executive of the Year 

Amanda Kenafake - Power Tynan
Caxton Pang - Linton Solutions
Julia Kouba - MEC Mining
Robert Hadded - The Practice

New Partner of the Year 

Andy Rosenberg - Elias, Rosenberg Pty Ltd
Paul Kuchta - Kelly+Partners Chartered Accountants

Office Administrator of the Year 

Lauren Guymer - Power Tynan
Nicole Wicks - SMART Business Solutions

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm) 

Alexander Laureti - LMS Advisory Pty Ltd
Gavin Bottrell - Bottrell Business Consultants

Partner of the Year (Less than $1bn in revenue) 

Debbie Demooy - Rad Bookkeeping and Business Solutions
Shannon Smit - SMART Business Solutions

Rising Star of the Year 

Adrian Sut - LMS Advisory Pty Ltd
CK Lim - Perks Integrated Business Service
Daniel Bramich - Bourke Group
Daniel Velich - Lambourne Partners
Jason Andrew - SmartBooks Online
Nathan Pearce - Graff Paul & Parnell
Naziful Islam - Grant Thornton Australia Limited
Salma Naimee-Rahmani - Park Central Accountancy Services

Thought Leader of the Year 

Alexis Kokkinos - Pitcher Partners
Clayton Oates - QA Business
Greg Hayes - Hayes Knight
James Guthrie - Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
Jason Cunningham - The Practice
Paul Hilton - Power Tynan
Richard Lethborg - Lethborg Services Pty Ltd
Tracey Loubser - Confident Cashflows PLUS

Young Accountant of the Year (under 30) 

Ellie Burke - Pitcher Partners
James Sheehan - Tester Porter Services
Joshua Burditt - RSM Bird Cameron
Kieran Bowden - Hall Chadwick
Nicole Procajlo - Grant Thornton Australia Limited
Rocco Musumeci - Henderson Maxwell
Tim Sherlock - The Practice

For more information please visit Accountants Daily

SHARE

Back To Media and Resources

  • eWAY
  • Tyro
  • Stripe
  • Ezi Debit
  • Vend
  • Kounta
  • Retail Express
  • Deputy
  • T Sheets
  • ServiceM8
  • SimPRO
  • Unleashed
  • Spotlight Reporting
  • Calxa
  • Chaser
Xero
MYOB